With the 2020-21 NCHSAA season having come to an end, a number of Chatham County athletes have been selected to all-conference teams in baseball, track & field, women’s tennis and wrestling.
The Central Tar Heel 1A, Yadkin Valley 1A, PAC 7 2A and Big Eight 3A conferences have announced their respective all-conference teams for the final four sports of the school year — all other sports were published in an earlier edition of the News + Record — with more than 50 Chatham student-athletes recognized for being the top athletes in their respective conferences. In addition, two coaches were named Coach of the Year and three student-athletes were named Player of the Year — or a variation of that — for their accomplishments.
The Chatham athletes and coaches earning all-conference honors are as follows:
Central Tar Heel 1A
• Trevor Golden, Senior, Chatham Charter
• Jacob Brannon, Senior, Chatham Charter
• Carter Phillips, Senior, Chatham Charter
• Aidan Allred, Freshman, Chatham Charter
Pitcher of the Year: Trevor Golden, Senior, Chatham Charter
Yadkin Valley 1A
• Michael Moore, Senior, Chatham Central
• Parker Crowley, Senior, Chatham Central
• Collin Lagenor, Junior, Chatham Central
Conference Player of the Year: Michael Moore, Senior, Chatham Central
Honorable Mention: Nick Jourdan, Junior, Chatham Central
PAC 7 2A
• Huston Causey, Senior, Jordan-Matthews
• Carson Rickman, Senior, Jordan-Matthews
Big Eight 3A
• Seth Davis, Sophomore, Northwood
• Zach Barnes, Sophomore, Northwood
Honorable Mention: Luke Smith, Sophomore, Northwood
Central Tar Heel 1A
• Brandon McKoy (boys 800m), Junior, Chatham Charter
• Brooke Garner (high jump, triple jump), Junior, Chatham Charter
• Jay Charbonneau (boys 400m, 4x400m relay), Senior, Woods Charter
• Kyle Howarth (boys 100m relay, 4x400m relay), Senior, Woods Charter
• William Sikes (boys 4x400m relay), Sophomore, Woods Charter
• Colin Thompson (boys 4x400m relay), Sophomore, Woods Charter
Women’s Field Athlete of the Year: Brooke Garner, Junior, Chatham Charter
Yadkin Valley 1A
• Wesley Buie (boys shot put, discus), Senior, Chatham Central
• Malachi Moore (boys long jump), Junior, Chatham Central
• Sophie Phillips (girls high jump), Senior, Chatham Central
• Kailey Green (girls 4x100m relay), Sophomore, Chatham Central
• Jayley Martin (girls 4x100m relay), Sophomore, Chatham Central
• Samantha Scott (girls 4x100m relay), Sophomore, Chatham Central
• Jaylee Williams (girls 4x100m relay), Sophomore, Chatham Central
• Grace Jones (girls shot put, discus), Senior, Chatham Central
• Sadie Gaines (girls 4x400m relay), Junior, Chatham Central
• Madison Gaines (girls 4x400m relay), Senior, Chatham Central
• Chloe Fuquay (girls 4x400m relay), Junior, Chatham Central
• Caroline Austin (girls 4x400m relay), Freshman, Chatham Central
PAC 7 2A
• Jacquez Thompson (boys long jump, 100m dash, 4x100m relay), Senior, Jordan-Matthews
• Jayden Davis (boys triple jump, 4x100m relay), Senior, Jordan-Matthews
• Eral Jones (boys 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay), Senior, Jordan-Matthews
• Xavier Woods (boys 4x100m relay), Senior, Jordan-Matthews
• Calvin Schwartz (boys 4x400m relay), Junior, Jordan-Matthews
• Carlos Rojas (boys 4x400m relay), Junior, Jordan-Matthews
• Jair Ruiz (boys 4x400m relay), Junior, Jordan-Matthews
Big Eight 3A
• Caroline Murrell (girls 1600m, 3200m runs), Junior, Northwood
• Jacob McCall (boys pole vault), Senior, Northwood
• Bentley Brooks (girls discus), Junior, Northwood
• Liv Riggsbee (girls discus), Senior, Northwood
Coach of the Year: Cameron Isenhour, Northwood
Central Tar Heel 1A
• Emery Eldridge, Junior, Chatham Charter
• Ashlyn Hart, Junior, Chatham Charter
• Elphie Spillman, Freshman, Chatham Charter
Honorable Mentions: Rebecca Brookshire, Sophomore, Chatham Charter; Lorelei Byrd, Junior, Chatham Charter
Yadkin Valley 1A
• Sophie Phillips, Senior, Chatham Central
• Ellie Phillips, Sophomore, Chatham Central
• Olivia Brooks, Sophomore, Chatham Central
PAC 7 2A
• Daisey Gaspar, Senior, Jordan-Matthews
• Maggie Thornton, Sophomore, Jordan-Matthews
Big Eight 3A
• Suzanne Earnshaw, Senior, Northwood
• Courtney Fisher, Senior, Northwood
• Evelyn Lippers, Junior, Northwood
Coach of the Year: Abbie McGee, Northwood
Honorable Mentions: Destyn Rader, Sophomore, Northwood; Julia Earnshaw, Junior, Northwood
PAC 7 2A
• Jaylan Scotten, Senior, Jordan-Matthews
Big Eight 3A
• Josh Miller (106 lbs), Freshman, Northwood
• Coletrain Northington (113 lbs), Northwood
• Evan Boggess (145 lbs), Senior, Northwood
• Cliff Davis (182 lbs), Sophomore, Northwood
• Hunter Klingel (195 lbs), Senior, Northwood
• George Gilson (285 lbs), Junior, Northwood
Honorable Mentions: Aiden Viges, Northwood; Ryan Brinker, Northwood
Reporter Victor Hensley can be reached at vhensley@chathamnr.com or on Twitter at @Frezeal33.