Here are Chatham County’s 2020-21 all-conference athletes so far

Posted 6/9/21

A number of Chatham County athletes have been selected to 2020-21 all-conference teams in basketball, cross country, football, golf, lacrosse, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis and …

The News + Record is worth reading!

We’re all about Chatham County, and we welcome you to our site. You can view up to 3 stories each month, then registration is required.

Please sign in below if you have an account. If not, please register here to get an account and an additional 7 stories each month. It’s easy and takes just a minute.

Our staff works hard to bring good journalism, writing and story-telling to Chatham County. HELP US! You can get the News + Record mailed to you weekly by subscribing here.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Here are Chatham County’s 2020-21 all-conference athletes so far

Thanks for reading Chatham County’s leading news source! Making high quality community journalism isn’t free — please consider supporting our journalism by subscribing to the News + Record today.

Unlimited Digital Access: $3.99/month

Print + Digital: $5.99/month

Posted
Updated:

A number of Chatham County athletes have been selected to 2020-21 all-conference teams in basketball, cross country, football, golf, lacrosse, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis and volleyball.

The Central Tar Heel 1A, Yadkin Valley 1A, PAC 7 2A and Big Eight 3A conferences have announced their all-conference teams for nearly all of the 2020-21 school year’s sports — baseball, track & field, women’s tennis and wrestling still to come — with more than 120 Chatham student-athletes recognized for their accomplishments in their respective sports. In addition, 12 coaches were named Coach of the Year and 13 student-athletes were named Player of the Year for their respective conference.

The athletes and coaches that earned all-conference honors so far are as follows.

Volleyball


Central Tar Heel 1A

• Morgan Lineberry, Senior, Chatham Charter

• Breanna Spinks, Senior, Chatham Charter

• Lexi Smollen, Freshman, Woods Charter

• Emi Hutter-DeMarco, Junior, Woods Charter

Yadkin Valley 1A

• Tanner Little, Senior, Chatham Central

• Savannah Stillwell, Senior, Chatham Central

Big Eight 3A

• Hannah Forbes, Junior, Northwood

• Asia Thigpen, Freshman, Northwood

Honorable Mentions: Kennedy Cox, Senior, Northwood; Ainsley Fauth, Junior, Northwood

 

Men’s Cross Country

Central Tar Heel 1A

• Brandon McKoy, Junior, Chatham Charter

• Caleb Kolb, Junior, Chatham Charter

• Wiley Sikes, Sophomore, Woods Charter

• Primo Costa, Senior, Woods Charter

Runner of the Year: Brandon McKoy, Junior, Chatham Charter

Coach of the Year: Gary Oakley, Chatham Charter

Yadkin Valley 1A

• Parker Crowley, Senior, Chatham Central

• Seth Gilliland, Freshman, Chatham Central

PAC 7 2A

• Robert Train, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

Runner of the Year: Robert Train, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

Big Eight 3A

• Malachi Levy, Senior, Northwood

• Colin Henry, Junior, Northwood

• Christian Glick, Sophomore, Northwood

Coach of the Year: Cameron Isenhour, Northwood

 

Women’s Cross Country

Central Tar Heel 1A

• Ellie Poitras, Freshman, Woods Charter

• Ember Penney, Senior, Woods Charter

• Maddie Sparrow, Sophomore, Woods Charter

Yadkin Valley 1A

• Kailey Green, Sophomore, Chatham Central

Big Eight 3A

• Caroline Murrell, Junior, Northwood

• Tessa Yell, Senior, Northwood

 

Men’s Basketball

Central Tar Heel 1A

• Trevor Golden, Senior, Chatham Charter

• Adam Harvey, Sophomore, Chatham Charter

• Nate Crump, Junior, Woods Charter

Player of the Year: Adam Harvey, Sophomore, Chatham Charter

Coach of the Year: Jason Messier, Chatham Charter

Yadkin Valley 1A

• Michael Moore, Senior, Chatham Central

• Jayden Gilliland, Senior, Chatham Central

• Preston Cox, Senior, Chatham Central

PAC 7 2A

• Jayden Davis, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

Big Eight 3A

• Jarin Stevenson, Freshman, Northwood

• Drake Powell, Freshman, Northwood

Sportsmanship Award: Northwood Chargers

Women’s Basketball

Central Tar Heel 1A

• Alexis Baldwin, Junior, Chatham Charter

• Morgan Lineberry, Senior, Chatham Charter

• Rebecca McGaughnea, Senior, Chatham Charter

• Tamaya Walden, Sophomore, Chatham Charter

Coach of the Year: Jeff Patterson, Chatham Charter

Yadkin Valley 1A

• Mary Grace Murchison, Senior, Chatham Central

• Danielle Vaughn, Senior, Chatham Central

PAC 7 2A

• Jasmine Scotten, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

• Ellia Wright, Junior, Jordan-Matthews

Big Eight 3A

• Te’Keyah Bland, Sophomore, Northwood

• McKenna Snively, Junior, Northwood

• Skylar Adams, Freshman, Northwood

Coach of the Year: Cameron Vernon, Northwood


Swimming

PAC 7 2A

Women’s 200 I.M. - Jennah Fadely, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

Women’s 100 Backstroke - Ainsley Canipe, Sophomore, Jordan-Matthews

Women’s 100 Breaststroke - Jennah Fadely, Senior, Jordan-Matthews


Men’s Soccer

Central Tar Heel 1A

• Justin Galiger, Senior, Woods Charter

• Elijah Heatherington, Senior, Woods Charter

• Kyle Howarth, Senior, Woods Charter

• Coyt Neagle, Sophomore, Woods Charter

• Marky Noronha, Senior, Woods Charter

Goalkeeper of the Year: Coyt Neagle, Sophomore, Woods Charter

Co-Coach of the Year: Graeme Stewart, Woods Charter

Honorable Mention: Caleb Jackson, Junior, Woods Charter

PAC 7 2A

• Franco Basurto, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

• Alfredo Hernandez, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

• Brian Hernandez, Junior, Jordan-Matthews

• Cristian Cruz, Junior, Jordan-Matthews

• Cristian Escobedo, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

Offensive Player of the Year: Alexis Ibarra, Junior, Jordan-Matthews

Coach of the Year: Paul Cuadros, Jordan-Matthews

Big Eight 3A

• Michael Waudby, Senior, Northwood

• Gino Valenti, Sophomore, Northwood

• Walker Johnson, Junior, Northwood

• Aiden Bungay, Senior, Northwood

• Rafael Mantovani Rocha, Senior, Northwood

Honorable Mentions: Adam Beaulieu, Junior, Northwood; Marek Beaulieu, Junior, Northwood


Men’s Lacrosse

Big Eight 3A

• Kade Little, Senior, Northwood

• Jake Mann, Senior, Northwood

• Hunter Klingel, Senior, Northwood

• Terry Moore, Senior, Northwood

• Troy Arnold, Senior, Northwood

Goalie of the Year: Hunter Klingel, Senior, Northwood

Honorable Mentions: Henry Sapienza, Senior, Northwood; Pierce Cook, Junior, Northwood


Women’s Lacrosse

Big Eight 3A

• Kendall Laberge, Junior, Northwood

• K.J. Hill, Senior, Northwood

Coach of the Year: Larry Fritsche, Northwood

Honorable Mentions: Sophia Creameans, Sophomore, Northwood; Mia Collins, Sophomore, Northwood


Football

Yadkin Valley 1A

• Parker Crowley, Senior, Chatham Central

• Wesley Buie, Senior, Chatham Central

Offensive Player of the Year: Michael Moore, Senior, Chatham Central

PAC 7 2A

• Eral Jones, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

• Jacquez Thompson, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

• Calvin Schwartz, Junior, Jordan-Matthews

Big Eight 3A

• Aidan Laros, Senior, Northwood

• Cam Entrekin, Senior, Northwood

• Robbie Delgado, Junior, Northwood

• Christopher Poston, Senior, Northwood

• Michael Anthony, Senior, Northwood

• Kentrell Edwards, Senior, Northwood

• Jack Vail, Junior, Northwood

• Jake Mann, Senior, Northwood

• Will Lake, Senior, Northwood

• Max Carr, Junior, Northwood

Punter of the Year: Aidan Laros, Senior, Northwood

Honorable Mentions: George Gilson, Junior, Northwood; Hue Jacobs, Senior, Northwood


Men’s Golf

Central Tar Heel 1A

• Seph Trageser, Freshman, Chatham Charter

Yadkin Valley 1A

• Preston Cox, Senior, Chatham Central

• Chandler Wilkes, Senior, Chatham Central

PAC 7 2A

• Noah Snyder, Sophomore, Jordan-Matthews

• Miller Phillips, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

Big Eight 3A

• Jake Conklin, Junior, Northwood

Player of the Year: Jake Conklin, Junior, Northwood

Women’s Golf

Central Tar Heel 1A

• Mackenzie Crossman, Freshman, Chatham Charter

• Elise Teddy Taylor, Freshman, Woods Charter

• Sophie Taylor, Junior, Woods Charter

Player of the Year: Mackenzie Crossman, Freshman, Chatham Charter

Sportsmanship Award: Woods Charter Wolves

Yadkin Valley 1A

• Gillian Kitchings, Senior, Chatham Central

Big Eight 3A

• Lily Jordan, Sophomore, Northwood

• Lindsey Vickers, Junior, Northwood

• Amelia Spell, Junior, Northwood

Co-Player of the Year: Lily Jordan, Sophomore, Northwood

Co-Coach of the Year: Jason Amy, Northwood


Men’s Tennis

Central Tar Heel 1A

Honorable Mention: Silas Christenbury, Sophomore, Chatham Charter

Yadkin Valley 1A

• Caleb Webster, Senior, Chatham Central

• Colby Williamson, Junior, Chatham Central

• Jacob Gilliland, Freshman, Chatham Central

• Preston Cox, Senior, Chatham Central

Player of the Year: Jayden Gilliland, Senior, Chatham Central

Coach of the Year: Heather Brooks, Chatham Central

PAC 7 2A

• Buck Thornton, Sophomore, Jordan-Matthews

• Christian Campechano, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

• Kevin Hernandez, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

Coach of the Year: Nia Marsh-Pope, Jordan-Matthews

Big Eight 3A

• Jio Sumogod, Sophomore, Northwood

• Scott Gilliam, Senior, Northwood

Honorable Mention: Drew Sipe, Senior, Northwood



Women’s Soccer

Central Tar Heel 1A

• Eloise MacLean, Senior, Woods Charter

• Leyla Noronha, Freshman, Woods Charter

• Chloe Richard, Sophomore, Woods Charter

• Samana Young, Senior, Woods Charter

Coach of the Year: Graeme Stewart, Woods Charter

Honorable Mentions: Grace Costa, Sophomore, Woods Charter; Gracie Durham, Senior, Woods Charter

PAC 7 2A

• Estefani De Paz Rodriguez, Sophomore, Jordan-Matthews

• Michelle Parroquin Vallejo, Sophomore, Jordan-Matthews

• Jennifer Parroquin Vallejo, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

• Ashley Ruiz, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

• Litzy Flores Martinez, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

• Dani Guerrero Jaimes, Senior, Jordan-Matthews

Big Eight 3A

• Sydney Cox, Sophomore, Northwood

• Ava Arias, Freshman, Northwood

• Imagene Cook, Senior, Northwood

Honorable Mentions: Sarah Emrich, Sophomore, Northwood; Sydney Arnott, Junior, Northwood


Softball

Central Tar Heel 1A

• Sydney Bowman, Senior, Chatham Charter

• Morgan Lineberry, Senior, Chatham Charter

• Taylor Jones, Junior, Chatham Charter

Yadkin Valley 1A

• Mary Gaines, Sophomore, Chatham Central

• Mary Grace Murchison, Senior, Chatham Central

• Lindsay Polston, Senior, Chatham Central

Pitcher of the Year: Mary Gaines, Sophomore, Chatham Central

Co-Coach of the Year: Jerry Polston, Chatham Central

PAC 7 2A

• Logan Gunter, Freshman, Jordan-Matthews

Big Eight 3A

• Erika Seils, Senior, Northwood

• Caroline Dorshimer, Senior, Northwood

• Zoe Hatzidakis, Sophomore, Northwood

• Susanna Lee, Sophomore, Northwood

• Carlee Harris, Sophomore, Northwood

Honorable Mentions: Callen Perchinsky, Freshman, Northwood; Sarah Warfford, Freshman, Northwood.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment