Chatham County scores and schedules: May 9 through May 15

Thanks for reading Chatham County’s leading news source! Making high quality community journalism isn’t free — please consider supporting our journalism by subscribing to the News + Record today.

Unlimited Digital Access begins at $4.67/month

Print + Digital begins at $6.58/month

Posted
Updated:

Here are scores and schedules for Chatham County high school athletics from Monday, May 9 to Sunday, May 15. This story will be updated throughout the week.

Monday, May 9

Soccer: The Jordan-Matthews women earned a shut-out win over the Southwestern Randolph Cougars, 2-0, on the road.

Soccer: The Northwood women fell in a close one to the Eastern Alamance Eagles, 5-3, at home. Scoring for the Chargers in the loss were sophomore Isabella Rogers (2 goals) and junior Sydney Cox (1 goal).

Tuesday, May 10

Golf: The Northwood men had one golfer at the NCHSAA 3A State Championships at Pinehurst No. 6 in Pinehurst: senior Jake Conklin, who tied for 7th place (152, +8), among the 84 participants.

Golf: The Jordan-Matthews and Seaforth men had three total representatives at the NCHSAA 2A State Championships at Foxfire Golf Club in Pinehurst: Seaforth freshman Griffin Ching (T-11th, 158, +14), Jordan-Matthews junior Noah Snyder (T-42nd, 174, +30) and Seaforth freshman Gray Stewart (T-44th, 175, +31).

Golf: The Chatham Central men had two golfers at the NCHSAA 1A State Championships at Longleaf Golf & Family Club in Southern Pines: junior Allen Corbin (T-56th, 197, +53) and freshman Jake Poe (T-69th, 208, +64).

Baseball: The No. 21 Chatham Central men upset the No. 12 Northwest Halifax Vikings with a 17-0 shellacking in the 1st round of the NCHSAA 1A state playoffs. Leading the Bears in the win were junior Travis Crissman (4-for-4, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI), freshman Zane Overman (4-for-4, R, 3 RBI), junior Hasten T. Paige (3-for-3, 3B, 4 R) and sophomore Anthony Lopossay (4.0 IP, H, 0 ER, BB, 8 K).

Softball: The No. 20 Chatham Charter women thrashed the No. 13 Weldon Chargers, 19-0, on the road in the 1st round of the NCHSAA 1A state playoffs.

Baseball: The No. 9 Jordan-Matthews men downed the No. 24 Southwest Edgecombe Cougars, 3-1, in a defensive slugfest in the 1st round of the NCHSAA 2A state playoffs. 

Baseball: The No. 19 Northwood men upset the No. 14 Currituck County Knights, 3-0, on the road in the 1st round of the NCHSAA 3A state playoffs. Leading the Chargers in the win were senior Mason Bae (2-for-4, 2B, R, RBI), freshman Kaleb Howell (1-for-1, R, BB) and junior Zach Barnes (7.0 IP, 5 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 K).

Softball: The No. 8 Chatham Central women earned a shut-out win over the Union Spartans, 10-0, in the 1st round of the NCHSAA 1A state playoffs. Leading the Bears in the victory were sophomore Cassie McKeithan (1-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI), junior Jaylee Williams (2-for-4, 2 R) and junior Mary Gaines (6.0 IP, H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 10 K; 0-for-3, RBI).

Softball: The No. 32 Jordan-Matthews women fell handily in a battle with the undefeated No. 1 Washington Pam Pack, 10-0, in the 1st round of the NCHSAA 2A state playoffs.

Softball: The No. 30 Northwood women were shut out by the No. 3 Cape Fear Colts, 11-0, in the 1st round of the NCHSAA 3A state playoffs.

Baseball: The No. 14 Chatham Charter men stomped the No. 19 KIPP Pride Pride, 18-2, in the 1st round of the NCHSAA 1A state playoffs. after scoring 15 runs in the second inning.

Soccer: The Northwood women were shut out by the Riverside-Durham Pirates, 3-0, on the road.

Wednesday, May 11

Tennis: The No. 12 Chatham Central men fell to the No. 3 Voyager Vikings, 6-3, in the 4th round of the NCHSAA 1A Dual-Team State Championships, ending the Bears' Cinderella run one stop short of the state title match. Winning their singles matches for the Bears were sophomore Jacob Gilliland (6-3, 6-2) and senior Landon Hackney (6-3, 6-4), while the duo of Gilliland/Hackney also won its doubles match (8-2).

Soccer: The Jordan-Matthews women crushed the North Moore Mustangs, 8-1, on the road to end the regular season with a 12-3-3 overall record.

Soccer: The Seaforth women were dominated by the Jordan Falcons, 9-0, on the road.

Soccer: The Woods Charter women defeated the Research Triangle Raptors, 4-1, to complete the regular season with an unbeaten overall record (15-0-2) and conference record (8-0). Scoring for the Wolves in the win were sophomore Leyla Noronha (3 goals) and sophomore Cate Czyzewski (1 goal).

Soccer: The Northwood women fell to the Western Alamance Warriors, 3-1, to finish the season with a 7-13 overall record. Scoring the lone goal for the Chargers in the loss was sophomore Isabella Rogers.

Thursday, May 12

Baseball: The No. 21 Chatham Central men earned their second-straight upset win in a row with a victory over the No. 5 East Wake Academy Eagles, 11-8, in the second round of the NCHSAA 1A state playoffs. Leading the Bears in the win were junior Travis Crissman (2-for-4, 3 RBI), sophomore Joaquin Gordon (2-for-3, 3B, BB, 2 R, RBI), senior Nick Jourdan (2-for-4, 2B, BB, 2 R, 2 RBI) and senior Colin Lagenor (5.1 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 0 BB, 6 K; 2-for-3, 2B, 2 R, RBI).

Softball: The No. 20 Chatham Charter women lost to the No. 4 Northside-Pinetown Panthers, 6-2, in the second round of NCHSAA 1A state playoffs.

Baseball: The No. 14 Chatham Charter men suffered a lopsided loss to the No. 3 Bear Grass Charter Bears, 9-1, in the second round of the NCHSAA 1A state playoffs.

Baseball: The No. 9 Jordan-Matthews men lost a close one to the No. 8 Roanoke Rapids Yellowjackets, 9-6, in the second round of the NCHSAA 2A state playoffs.

Baseball: The No. 19 Northwood men eked out a win over the No. 3 C.B. Aycock Golden Falcons, 6-5, in the second round of the NCHSAA 3A state playoffs. Leading the Chargers in the win were junior Jackson Shaner (2-for-3, BB, R, 3 RBI), junior Luke Smith (1-for-3, 3B, RBI), junior Seth Davis (3-for-3, 2B, BB, R) and senior Mason Bae (3.0 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; 1-for-4, R).

Soccer: The Seaforth women shut out the Bartlett Yancey Buccaneers, 4-0, to finish the regular season with an 11-7 overall record.

Softball: The No. 8 Chatham Central women throttled the No. 9 North Duplin Rebels, 14-4, in the second round of the NCHSAA 1A state playoffs. Leading the Bears in the win were sophomore Katherine Gaines (3-for-4, 3 R, RBI), freshman Caleigh Warf (1-for-2, 2B, BB, 2 R, 3 RBI) and junior Mary Gaines (6.0 IP, 6 H, ER, 3 BB, 2 K).

Friday, May 13

Track & Field: The Northwood Chargers competed in the NCHSAA 3A Mideast Regionals at Franklinton High School, where they placed eighth in both the men's (36 points) and women's (38) events. Qualifying for states from the Chargers with top-4 finishes were senior Caroline Murrell (1st, women's 3,200-meter run, 10:59.13; 2nd, women's 1,600-meter run, 5:05.65), junior Jack Nicholson (3rd, men's discus throw, 134-06.00), senior Bentley Brooks (4th, women's discus throw, 90-00.00), junior Ethan Wilson (4th, men's 110-meter hurdles, 16.26), along with three relay teams: the men's 4x800-meter relay (sophomore Noah Nielson, junior Jackson Adams, senior Marco Sanchez and junior Christian Glick; 1st, 8:14.78), men's 4x400-meter relay (sophomore Noah Nielson, senior Jack Spotz, junior Christian Glick and senior Marco Sanchez; 3rd, 3:29.51) and the women's 4x800-meter relay (senior Emma Serrano, sophomore Rokia Sissoko, freshman Avery Adams and senior Caroline Murrell; 4th, 10:34.52).

Saturday, May 14

Track & Field: The Chatham Central Bears, Chatham Charter Knights and Woods Charter Wolves competed in the NCHSAA 1A Mideast Regionals at Franklinton High School, where the Bears took 6th in the women's scoring (53 points) and 8th in the men's (35.50), the Knights claimed third in the women's scoring (69.50) and 10th in the men's (20) and the Wolves were 5th in the women's (61) and 6th in the men's (45.50). Qualifying from states for the Bears, Knights and Wolves were: Knights junior Tamaya Walden (1st, women's 100-meter dash, 13.14; 1st, women's 200-meter dash, 27.05; 1st, women's 400-meter dash, 1:02.41),  Knights senior Brandon McKoy (1st, men's 1,600-meter run, 4:54.52; 1st, men's 3,200-meter run, 10:42.97), Knights sophomore Meredith Reese (1st, women's 3,200-meter run, 15:23.70), Knights senior Brooke Garner (1st, women's triple jump, 32-00.00; 3rd, women's long jump, 15-06.00), Wolves sophomore Ellie Poitras (1st, women's 1,600-meter run, 5:56.65; 3rd, women's 800-meter run, 2:43.80), Wolves senior Analise De Leon Villanueva (1st, women's 300-meter hurdles, 52.04), Wolves freshman Isabel Wood (2nd, women's 100-meter dash, 13.27; 2nd, women's 200-meter dash, 27.87), Wolves junior Wiley Sikes (2nd, men's 800-meter run, 2:11.24; 2nd, men's 1,600-meter run, 4:57.69), Bears sophomore Samantha Scott (2nd, women's 1,600-meter run, 6:02.09), Bears freshman Mattie Caviness (2nd, women's shot put, 26-11.75), Wolves junior Collin Thompson (3rd, men's 400-meter dash, 53.51), Bears junior Kailey Green (women's high jump, 4-08.00), Bears senior Carleigh Gentry (3rd, women's high jump, 4-08.00; 3rd, women's triple jump, 31-01.00), Bears senior Malachi Moore (3rd, men's long jump, 20-03.00), Knights sophomore Ariana Rivera-Roma, women's 3,200-meter run, 18:06.89), Wolves freshman Anna Peeler (4th, women's 1,600-meter run, 6:15.05), Wolves freshman Jesse Sikes (4th, men's 800-meter run, 2:17.64) and Wolves senior Peter Ising (4th, men's shot put, 37-09.50), while the Bears also qualified in four relay races: the women's 4x400 (Green, freshman Hannah Gulley-Moore, Scott and freshman Carlee Callahan; 4th, 5:01.95), the men's 4x200 (senior Trey Clay, Moore, sophomore Devonte Johnson and sophomore River Warren; 4th, 1:40.48), the men's 4x400 (sophomore Javonte Johnson, Davonte Johnson, junior Brycen Edwards and junior Davis Griffith; 4th, 4:14.67) and the men's 4x800 (Warren, Edwards, Javonte Johnson and Griffith; 4th, 12:07.56).

Track & Field: The Jordan-Matthews Jets and Seaforth Hawks competed in the NCHSAA 2A Mideast Regionals at Franklinton High School, where the Jets placed 7th in the women's scoring (38 points) and 20th in the men's (7), while the Hawks placed 11th in women's (26) and 7th in men's (41). Qualifying for the state meet from the Jets and Hawks were: Jets junior Madelyn Eubanks (2nd, women's discus throw, 82-03.00), Hawks freshman Jack Anstrom (2nd, men's 3,200-meter run, 10:28.86; 3rd, men's 1,600-meter run, 4:46.65), Jets freshman Rachel Woods (3rd, women's 400-meter dash, 1:06.41), Hawks sophomore Chris Scanlon (3rd, men's pole vault, 6-06.00), Hawks freshman Nathan Smith (3rd, men's pole vault, 6-06.00), Hawks freshman Claire Morgan (3rd, women's pole vault, 6-06.00), Hawks freshman Gabby White (3rd, women's long jump, 17-04.00) and Hawks freshman Will Cuicchi (4th, men's 800-meter run, 2:07.47), while the Jets also qualified in the women's 4x400 relay (Woods, sophomore Charley Lemons, sophomore Cassidy Deshazo and senior Jasmine Basilio; 1st, 4:43.39), women's 4x100 relay (Woods, Deshazo, freshman Sedessa Green and junior Jaylyn Baldwin; 4th, 53.05), women's 4x800 relay (Basilio, junior America Cuanalo, freshman Sophia Kopela and sophomore Jessica Parroquin; 4th, 12:50.90) and the men's 4x400 relay (senior Calvin Schwartz, senior Carlos Rojas, junior Elian Herrera and senior Jacorey Coats; 4th, 3:43.48), while the Hawks qualified in the women's 4x800 relay (freshman Lily McFall, freshman Charlie Ann George, freshman Katie Johnson and Morgan; 3rd, 12:48.00).

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here