CCCC honors 2021-22 athletes

Thanks for reading Chatham County’s leading news source! Making high quality community journalism isn’t free — please consider supporting our journalism by subscribing to the News + Record today.

Unlimited Digital Access begins at $4.67/month

Print + Digital begins at $6.58/month

Posted
Updated:

SANFORD — Central Carolina Community College has announced its athletic award recipients for the 2021-2022 school year.

Here is a list of all award winners:

Men’s Basketball: Derek Gardner of Hampstead, N.C. (Sophomore of the Year), Demarcus McLaurin of Wilmington, N.C. (Freshman of the Year), Alijah Miles of Fayetteville, N.C. (Coaches Award), Tucker Moore of Siler City, N.C. (Co-Cougar of the Year), Wesley Case of Goldsboro, N.C. (Co-Cougar of the Year), Montell Moore of Fayetteville, N.C. (Most Valuable Player)

Women’s Basketball: Anna Smith of Rockingham, N.C. (Most Valuable Player), Jenna Brooks of Pittsboro, N.C. (Coaches Award), Felisha Chavez of Denver, Colo. (Sportsmanship Award), Asia Waiters of Sayreville, N.J. (Defensive Player of the Year)

Men’s Cross Country: Britt Lehman of Siler City, N.C. (Most Valuable Player), Kyle Howarth of Mebane, N.C. (Most Improved), Jackson Cole of Sanford, N.C. (Sportsmanship Award)

Women’s Cross Country: Bersai Perez of Sanford, N.C. (Most Valuable Player), Angelika Adriano of Aberdeen, N.C. (Most Improved), Emilie Obregon of Dunn, N.C. (Sportsmanship Award)

Golf: Noah Ritch of Climax, N.C. (Most Valuable Player), Cole McBurnett of Sanford, N.C. (Cougar of the Year), Preston Cox of Bear Creek, N.C. (Coaches Award)

Volleyball: Bonnie Thompson of Los Angeles, Calif. (Most Valuable Player), Pristina Tabon of Sanford, N.C. (Best Defense), Tessa Wisniewski of Highlands, N.C. (Best Offense), Anna Smith of Rockingham, N.C. (Coaches Award)

Coach of the Year: Richard Briggs (men’s and women’s cross country)

National Junior College Athletic Association All-Region Academic Award (Fall semester — 3.0 or higher GPA and 12 hours passed):

Men’s Basketball: Derek Gardner (Hampstead, N.C.), Matthew Harbour (Raleigh, N.C.), Kalil Holmes (Wilmington, N.C.), Tucker Moore (Siler City, N.C.), Frank Waldeck (Wilmington, N.C.)

Women’s Basketball: Jenna Brooks (Pittsboro, N.C.), Kayle Mejia (Sanford, N.C.), Dnaesha Saxon (Aiken, S.C.), Anna Smith (Rockingham, N.C.), Asia Waiters (Sayreville, N.J.)

Men’s Cross Country: Colby Day (Frisco, N.C.), Kyle Howarth (Mebane, N.C.), Gabe Lenz (Sanford, N.C.)

Women’s Cross Country: Angelika Adriano (Aberdeen, N.C.), Emilie Obregon (Dunn, N.C.), Bersai Perez (Sanford, N.C.)

Golf: Preston Cox (Bear Creek, N.C.), Cole McBurnett (Sanford, N.C.), David Phillips (Siler City, N.C.), Noah Ritch (Climax, N.C.)

Volleyball: Natalie Johnson (Spring Lake, N.C.), Danya Parvin (Fuquay-Varina, N.C.), Halan Raynor (Coats, N.C.), Anna Smith (Rockingham, N.C.), Pristina Tabon (Sanford, N.C.)

Learn more about the CCCC athletics program at www.cccc.edu/sports/.

For more information on Central Carolina Community College - which is dedicated to providing pathways to achievable dreams, visit www.cccc.edu.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here